Speakers (Partial List)
Here is a partial list of speakers who have been confirmed so far for the 2014 Summit. We are in the process of reviewing additional speaking proposals and adding speakers to the agenda on a daily basis. Please check back regularly for the most up-to-date listing of this year’s lineup.

Laurie Actman (bio)
Deputy Director
DOE Energy Efficient Buildings Hub
Russ Agrusa (bio)
President and CEO
Iconics
Mike Alexander (bio)
Sustainability Project Manager
Cassidy Turley
Rob Bennett (bio)
CEO
EcoDistricts
Bob Best (bio)
Executive Vice President
Jones Lang LaSalle
Jay Black (bio)
Director of Sustainability
SL Green Realty Corp
Richard H. Bradley
Executive Director
DowntownDC BID
Uwe S. Brandes (bio)
Executive Director, Masters of Professional Studies in Urban Planning
Georgetown University
Sam Brooks (bio)
Director Energy & Sustainability Division
DC Dept of General Services (DGS)
Eden Brukman (bio)
Technical Director
Health Product Declaration Collaborative
Sajaad Chaudry
Senior Manager - Business Development
Pacific Controls
Andrea Curry (bio)
VP of Product Management
Shift Energy
Christopher B. Curtis (bio)
Chair of the Board of Governors
National Electrical Manufacturers Association (NEMA)
Dr. David Danielson (bio)
Assistant Secretary for Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
U.S. Department of Energy
Ian Dempster (bio)
Senior Director
Optimum Energy
 
Mike DeNamur
Manager, Sales & Marketing
UTC/Carrier
 
Nino DiCosmo
President and General Manager
Tridium
 
Robert J. Dixon (bio)
Vice President, Industry Affairs, Building Performance & Sustainability
Siemens Building Technologies
 
Corey Enck (bio)
Director, LEED Technical Development
U.S. Green Building Council
 
Dave Good (bio)
Program Manager
DC Department of the Environment
 
John T. Forester (bio)
Director of Energy & Sustainability
Reit Management & Research
 
Roger E. Frechette III (bio)
Managing Principal / Senior Mechanical Engineer
Interface Engineering
 
Randy P. Gaines (bio)
Vice President Engineering
Hilton Worldwide
Steve Gossett, Jr. (bio)
CEO
SCIenergy
Krishnan Gowri (bio)
Senior Research Engineer
Pacific NW National Labs
Josh Green (bio)
Managing Director - Energy
CCM US
Helen Gurfel (bio)
Executive Director
Urban Land Institute Greenprint Center for Building Performance
Katherine Hamilton (bio)
Co-Founder
38 North Solutions
James Hansen (bio)
LEED and Sustainability Coordinator
GHT Limited
Jon Hartnett (bio)
Enterprise Sales Manager
EnerNOC
Elizabeth Heider (bio)
Chief Sustainability Officer
Skanska USA
Bracken Hendricks
Program Manager
DC PACE Commercial
Lori J. Herrick (bio)
Energy Management Administrator
City of Virginia Beach
David Hodgins
Executive Director
Los Angeles Better Buildings Challenge
Kevin Kampschroer (bio)
Federal Director, Office of Federal High-Performance Green Buildings and Agency Senior Climate Change Adaptation Official
U.S. General Services Administration
Phil Klokis (bio)
Associate CIO, Public Buildings Information Technology Services
US GSA
Pete Korzeniewski (bio)
Regional Sales Manager
Grundfos
Stephen Lacey
Senior Editor
Greentech Media
Heather Langford (bio)
Director, LEED
USGBC
Dean Larson (bio)
Director of Engineering
Boston Properties
Guanjing Lin (bio)
Sr. Scientific Engineering Associate - Building Technology and Urban Systems Department
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Jean Lupinacci (bio)
Chief, ENERGY STAR Commercial and Industrial Branch
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Cliff Majersik (bio)
Executive Director
Institute for Market Transformation
Robert McKim (bio)
Vice President
Amerex Energy Services
Kelly Millsaps
Chief Technology Officer
Related Companies
Brad Molotsky
Executive Vice President and General Counsel, LEED – Green Associate
Brandywine Realty Trust
Sara Neff (bio)
Vice President, Sustainability
Kilroy Realty Corporation
Sean Patrick Neill (bio)
Managing Director
SCIenergy
David G. Oshinski
Corporate Director of Construction
The Home Depot
Paul Oswald (bio)
President
Environmental Systems Incorporated
Brandon Patterson (bio)
Global Business Services Project Executive
IBM
Robert A. Peck (bio)
Senior Associate/Southeast Region, Director of Consulting
Gensler
Karen Penafiel (bio)
Vice President, Advocacy, Codes & Standards
BOMA International
John Picard
Founder & CEO
John Picard & Associates
David L. Pogue (bio)
Global Director of Corporate Responsibility
CBRE
Scott Pomeroy (bio)
Sustainability Manager
DowntownDC BID
Darlene Pope (bio)
President & CEO
CoR Advisors
Dan Probst (bio)
Chairman – Energy and Sustainability Services
Jones Lang LaSalle
Raymond A. Pustinger (bio)
President
Enerliance
Dilip Rahulan
Founder and Executive Chairman
Pacific Controls
Mike Rogers (bio)
Operations Manager
Sodexo at the International Monetary Fund
Tommy Russo (bio)
Chief Technology Officer
Akridge
Carlos Santamaria (bio)
Vice President Engineering
Glenborough
Frank Santella (bio)
Acting Assistant Commissioner, Facilities Maintenance and Services Programs
US GSA
Sara Schoen (bio)
Manager, Energy & Sustainability
First Potomac Realty Trust
John K. Scott (bio)
Senior Executive Managing Director
Colliers International
Jigar Shah (bio)
CEO
Jigar Shah Consulting
K. Scott Sine (bio)
Director of Energy and Engineering Services
PPL EnergyPlus
Darrell D. Smith (bio)
Director of Energy and Building Technology
Microsoft
Mike Smith (bio)
VP of Building Technology Services
Forest City Enterprises, Inc.
Tim Stauss (bio)
Client Development Manager
Schneider Electric
Nicholas Stolatis (bio)
Senior Director of Global Sustainability and Enterprise Initiatives
TIAA-CREF
Dan Tangherlini
Administrator
GSA
W. Scott Tew (bio)
Executive Director, Center for Energy Efficiency and Sustainability (CEES)
Ingersoll Rand
Ted Trabue (bio)
Managing Director
DCSEU
Clayton E. Ulrich (bio)
Senior Vice President, Engineering Services
Hines
Bill Updike (bio)
Green Building Specialist
DC Department of the Environment
Maria Vargas (bio)
Director, Better Buildings Challenge
Senior Program Advisor, US Department of Energy
Greg Walker (bio)
Research Director
Continental Automated Buildings Association
Anne White (bio)
Program Coordinator, Sustainability Services
Transwestern
Jim Young (bio)
VP Corporate Facilities and Real Estate
Marriott International
Danny Yu (bio)
CEO
Daintree Networks